COMMON NAME: Northern Mockingbird
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mimus polyglottos
Perched on one of the tallest trees on the property in early spring, singing out its tune.
It is in early spring that I most often see the Mockingbirds engaging in chasing one another. I’m not sure if it’s two males battling over territory or a male chasing a female for mating season.
This Northern Mockingbird is flying into a large oak tree for cover while being chased by another Mockingbird.
The mockingbird flying from the “battlezone” to the other side of the property after the chase/air play has ceased.
It went and perched high up on the electric pole beam to enjoy a bit of peace.
The Mockingbird just stood there…mocking me. Standing on a chain link fence about 15-20 feet from my window, taken through the glass. It looks like it may be at the beginning stage of its molting process.
From what I have seen so far regarding the molting process, I think this bird may be in its later stage of molting, especially since the previous picture shows what looks like was the beginning of it. Many birds begin molting early to late summer, a process which lasts about 6 weeks or so.
An additional flight photo showing the underside of the wings.
Later in the summer, perched on a high branch in a very large Elm tree on the property. If you click to enlarge, this photo affords a pretty clear view of the eye, its color and other detail.
A Few Details About This Species:
Range – The Mockingbird lives year-round in most of the southern U.S. and Mexico, as well as eastern portions of a few Northeastern states and southern bits of some mid-western states. During breeding it may reside in locations not far north of its year-round range.
Habitat – It usually resides in fields and forest edges, usually seen in farmlands, roadsides, city parks, suburban areas and grassy areas with thickets and brushy deserts. It does not nest in densely forested areas.
Diet – This bird is an omnivore, its diet consisting of anthropods, earthworms, berries, fruits, seeds, and once in awhile, lizards. They may drink from puddles, river and lake edges, or dew or rain droplets which gather on plants. They may even drink sap from recently pruned trees. It’s mostly carnivorous during breeding, switching to mainly fruits during fall and winter. They often forage on the ground, preferring areas with short grass, and can be commonly found on mowed lawns.
Other – The Northern Mockingbird is the state bird of Texas and 4 other states. It is known for its intelligence, having been shown in a 2009 study to be able to recognize individual humans, particularly those who had previously been intruders or threats. The Mockingbird’s name “Mimus polyglottos” means “many-tongued mimic” because of its outstanding ability to mimic various sounds.