Eastern Bumelia Borer Beetle

COMMON NAME: Eastern Bumilia Borer Beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plinthocoelium suaveolens
FAMILY: Cerambycidae

Beautiful Colors on this green and red beetle, but a bit creepy-looking nonetheless.

Just look at that face.

It’s sitting on a leaf on a young Elm tree.

Nice helmet

Long antennae, long legs, and a red underbelly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s