Fragrant Sumac Fruit

The Fragrant Sumac has fruited

Here is what it looked like in the blossom stage

Before that, in the closed-bud stage

A larger picture of this shrub

Scientific Name: Rhus aromatica
Common Names: Fragrant sumac, Aromatic sumac, Lemon sumac, Polecat bush
Family: Anacardiaceae (Family)

Resource For The Names:
http://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=RHAR4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s